Food History Research, Library Resources (1/2020)
Greg Armento, History Librarian, (562-985-4367) greg.armento@csulb.edu
University Library PAGE contains an overview of research services available in the library.
For more research options, go to United States History Research Guide
THREE SEARCH TIPS
1. If you place an asterisk* at the end of a word, you will catch all word variants. So if you type in word* it will find: word or words or wordiness or wordy or wordsmith, etc. (Don't use the * in a google search. It does not work there)
2. If you want to force word adjacency or find a phrase, such as "drinking establishment", place your words in "quotation marks" as shown. With the asterisk* at the end, we'll find the phrase "drinking establishment" or "drinking establishments"
3. If you want synonyms in a search, use capital OR; (cooking OR culinary OR gastronom*)
FINDING HISTORY BOOKS (print and online)
Use OneSearch Book Search to find books and media we have.
If you want higher relevancy in your results, try a OneSearch Subject Keyword Search for terms within a subject (or descriptor) heading, and will result in more highly relevant books.
Try some of these subject keyword combinations below in conjunction with an a secondary topic of interest.
sources personal narrative* interview* diaries oral histor* biograph* correspondence papers letters facsimile*
BOOK AND JOURNAL LOANING OPTIONS FROM OTHER LIBRARIES
CSU+ To rapidly get books from other libraries that we don’t have
BEACH REACH To rapidly get journal articles we don’t have, from other libraries
These 2 services described here
EARLY NEWSPAPERS, JOURNALS, PAMPHLETS, BOOKS (SUGGESTING PRIMARY CONTENT)
American Antiquarian Society (AAS) Historical Periodicals Collection (1684-1912)
America’s Historical Newspapers, 1690-1876
American's Historical Imprints, 1639-1820 Consists of more than 37,000 full text books, pamphlets and broadsides.1) Click on “Subject” tab. 2) Click on subtab: “Society and Manners” 3) Resulting list of topics includes “food,” “food habits,” “cookery,” “recipes,” “taverns”
American Periodicals, 1700-1940
California Digital Newspaper Collection 1846-1924
Colonial America, 1606-1822 British Foreign Office documents relating to Colonial North America
Congressional Hearings 1824 - 2003. May contain food safety & regulation testimony before Congress.
EEBO Early English Books Online 1473 -1700
Early European Books 1490-1700
Eighteenth Century Collections Online (ECCO), 1700-1800 Significant books & pamphlets published in Britain and America.
Eighteenth Century Journals 1685-1835
Hispanic American Newspapers 1808 - 1980.
THREE HISTORICAL NEWSPAPERS THAT CAN BE SIMULTANEOUSLY SEARCHED
Historical New York Times 1851-2012
Historical Los Angeles Times 1881-1993
Historical Chicago Defender 1905-1975 (An African American Newspaper).
Humanities and Social Sciences Index Retrospective and Readers' Guide Retrospective. Both cover popular and scholarly magazines published from 1890-1983.
19th Century US Newspapers Digital Archive
Times (Of London) Historical Archive 1785-2010.
SCHOLARLY HISTORY DATABASES
To find articles in many of our databases, look for the SFX icon in each citation. It may look like this 
It’s a shortcut to finding the article online.
Academic Search Complete Comprehensive interdisciplinary periodical index. 1990 to date.
America History & Life U.S. History, precolumbian to present.
L’Année Philologique Covers Greco-Roman Antiquity; 500 b.c.e. to 500 c.e.
Anthropology Plus. Worldwide in scope, provides, covers periodical content
AnthroSource Research on North American anthropology
Brepolis Medieval Bibliographies Online European history from 300 – 1500 c.e.
Dissertations (Online) Full text access to PhD dissertations.
Historical Abstracts World history, 1450 to date.
Food History - Library of Congress. “Science Tracer Bullets Online” Series
Regional History Resources, Los Angeles Public Library, Menu Collection
GOOGLE TIPS
Use Google Scholar to find a wide range of interdisciplinary scholarly journals. You may be able to open many of these articles if searching on our campus (since it knows our IP address and what we subscribe to.)\
Use Google Books to identify a wide array of books that might exist on your topic. You can then check our OneSearch catalog or CSU+ to see if it can be borrowed quickly.\