This is the "Childrens Collection" page of the "Children's Collection" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Children's Collection  

Last Updated: May 30, 2013 URL: http://csulb.libguides.com/childrenscollection Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Childrens Collection Print Page
  Search: 
 

CSULB University Library Children's Collection

Children's Collection

Photo of Childrens Collection.

The CSULB Library Children's Collection on the 2nd floor, Room 200 is a tribute to Isabel Patterson's generosity and interest in early childhood education. The Collection includes over 20,000 titles reflecting the ethnic and multicultural diversity of CSULB community and can be searched by author, title, keyword, subject, and call number in COAST.  The Children's Collection supports CSULB studies in education and child development.

Holdings include:

  • John Newbery Books
  • Randolph Caldecott Books
  • Coretta Scott King Books
  • ALA Notables
  • Boston Globe/Horn Books
  • Mildred L. Batchelder Award
  • New York Times Best Illustrated
  • School Library Journal Best Books
Titles from the Long Beach Unified School District Recommended Reading Lists are also included.

 

To make a donation to the Children's Book Collection you can use the online form to donate to the library, and indicate your preference that the money go to the children's collection.  If you are interested in donating books, please see our gift policy.  Children's books also appear on our Amazon Wishlist.  Please contact the Children's Collection Librarian, Cathy Outten, or the Office of the Dean of Library Services, University Library (562) 985-4047 for more information.

For more information about children's literature, visit the Children's Literature Guide.
      
    Description

    Loading  Loading...

    Tip